Skip to content

INSTANT Workshop

– REGISTRATION CLOSED –

The Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR) invites you to participate in a one-day INSTANT workshop after the CliC Open Science Conference. The workshop is open to anyone, but we ask that you register for logistics. Attendance is limited to 60 participants and will work on a first come, first served basis.

Date: Friday, 13 February 2026 (the day after the CliC OSC ends)
Time: 9-4 pm (no lunch included)
Attendance: Open to all – 60 participant maximum
Location: Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

PLEASE NOTE: Registration is now closed. Thank you to everyone who signed up to participate!

About the workshop

This workshop intends to update INSTANT’s position with two years left in programme, focusing on linking Antarctic and Southern Ocean science to globally relevant societal and policy outcomes, by identifying the pathways, gaps, and opportunities for research to deliver actionable impact.

Alongside time to discuss INSTANT activities, there will be three sessions (below) building to deliver science impact pathways, record ambitions for completion of INSTANT, and start a roadmap to instigate the next research programme. The primary outcome of this workshop will be a community paper in the ongoing INSTANT Special Issue.

Session 1

Science synthesis: understanding our current position

Goal: Map complete and emerging research with resources identified, understanding of range of research under leading questions
Purpose: To acknowledge progress made during INSTANT and understanding how we are integrating research.

Session 2

Impact pathways:  developing science for outcomes

Goal: Determine how our science feeds into different impact pathways and the steps from publication to impact
Purpose: To understand how INSTANT science delivers on outcomes for society

Session 3

Roadmap: what next?

Goal: Register what still needs to be done, start planning roadmap for next programme
Purpose: To empower community to continue and develop next generation of research

Preliminary Agenda

Note: We intend to run regional online sessions at a later date informed by the outcomes of this workshop to ensure everyone’s work and thoughts are represented.

TimeSession
09.00 – 10.00Intro and INSTANT activities
10.00 – 11.00Science synthesis: understand our current position
11.00 – 11.30Coffee Break
11.30 – 13.00Impact pathways:  developing science for outcomes (breakout groups)
13.00 – 14.00Lunch (not provided)
14.00 – 15.00Roadmap: what next? (breakout groups)
15.00 – 15.30Open discussion
15.30 – 16.00Meeting actions and closing